Rightpet

Scania Goose

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2/5

(1 Reviews)


Scientific name: Anser anser domesticus

Other common names: Skånegås, South Sweden Geese,

The Basics:
The Scania goose is a land race breed that originated in the towns of Vomb and Hunneberga, Sweden. The bred was developed from German waterfowl that was brought back by Swedish soldiers during the 1700s. These German geese are thought to have been Pomeranians in type, and where crossed to the local goose population. The Scania goose was standardized in the 1920s. As of 2011, there were 172 registered Scania geese.

Variety: Gray pied
Uses: Eggs, Guard, Meat, Feathers, Ornamental,
Temperament: Calm, but can become very aggressive during breeding season
Weight: 24 - 38 lbs
Parenting abilities: Excellent
Noise level: Above average
Capable of flight: No
Meat production: Excellent roasting fowl, very plump
Egg production: 15 per year
Egg color: Gray to White

Member photos

No member photos