Rightpet

Pomeranian Goose

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(2 Reviews)


Scientific name: Anser anser domesticus

Other common names: American Saddleback Pomeranian; L'oie de Pome'ranie; Pommerngans; Rügener Goose; Buff Saddleback; Pomeranian Saddleback; Grey Saddleback

The basics:
The Pomeranian goose is a very old German breed, that was developed by farmers of Permerania, during the early 1500s. The Pomeranian goose was marketed throughout Europe, as it was favored for its delicious smoked breast. The Pomeranian Goose has been imported to most countries, and was one of the first domesticated geese to arrive on the shores of North America. Today, the Pomeranian goose is well known, but remains relatively rare.

Varieties: White, Gray, Buff Pied or Saddleback, Gray Pied or Saddleback
Uses: Guard, Eggs, Meat, Ornamental, Pets, Weeding
Temperament: Varies greatly. Some bloodlines are very docile, while others are nervous and aggressive
Weight: 15 - 17 lbs
Parenting abilities: Excellent
Noise level: Above average
Meat production: Very good meat fowl, raised for smoked goose breasts
Egg production: About 35 eggs per year
Egg color: White

What else you should know:
All Pomeranian Geese must have a single-lobed paunch. If they are dual lobed, then you are likely to have a Gray Back Goose.

Some strains are highly productive and can produce up to 70 eggs per year. However, most Pomeranian Geese lay around 35 eggs per year.

In North America, only the Saddleback (also known as pied) varieties exist.

wonderful

meat goose, dual purpose goose, heritage breed

interesting

chickens underneath, love hate relationship

Pomeranian Goose Health Tip

Pomeranian Goose

From ChelseaThompson Feb 2 2015 5:22PM

3.5/5

Member photos