Rightpet

Canada Goose

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(7 Reviews)


Scientific name: Branta canadensis

Other common names: Canadian Goose

The basics:
Canada Geese are found throughout North America. They are common birds that despite habitat loss continue to thrive in city parks and ponds.

Canada Geese, like all native birds, are protected by the 1918 Migratory Bird Treaty Act in the United States and Canada. This makes it illegal to remove any Canada Geese or eggs from the wild or keep any wild bred Canada Geese as a pet. In the U.S. only captive bred Canada Geese that have been properly marked may be kept as a pet without permits. They can be marked by removal of the hind toe on the right foot, pinioning, banding, or tattooing a foot. Marking must be done by 6 weeks of age. Other local and state regulations may also apply to the keeping pet Canada Geese. Be sure to check with your state’s fish and game department before acquiring one as a pet.

Variety: Brown
Uses: Guard, Weeding
Temperament: Wild Canada geese can be social if anticipating food, and are known for their aggressive nature
Weight: 6 - 14 lbs
Parenting abilities: Excellent
Noise level: Below average
Capable of flight: Yes
Meat production: Small, but very good tasting
Egg production: 2 - 8 per year
Egg color: Cream

What else you should know:
When eating Canada geese, birds butchered before or during early fall will give a lean and tasty breast. Birds butchered in the winter have more fat, and are better for roasting.

Member photos