Rightpet

Your shopping cart ( items)

Your shopping cart is empty

product
{{ item.title }}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}

African Goose

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(15 Reviews)

Save as favorite
Is this geese right for you?

Elf

Scientific name: Anser cygnoides domesticus

Other common names: L’oie Africaine

The basics:
The African Goose is a very old breed that originated in China, and has remained popular throughout the west since the 1800s. The bred is a descendant of the Asian wild Swan Goose, and has no African heritage. To this day, no one is actually aware of why the breed is called the African. The African goose was introduced to Europe during the late 1700s, and the United States in the mid 1800s. Today, the breed is known and raised throughout the world.

Varieties: Brown/Gray, Buff, White
Uses: Guard, Meat, Ornamental, Weeding
Temperament: Docile amongst handlers, occasionally aggressive ganders
Weight: 18 - 22 lbs
Parenting abilities: Excellent
Noise Level: Boisterous breed
Capable of flight: No
Meat production: Excellent quality lean meat, premier roasting fowl
Egg production: 20 - 50 per year
Egg size: 5 - 8 oz
Egg color: White

What else you should know:
Depending on the bloodline of the African Goose, some birds will have a well-developed dewlap. These dewlaps can be very slow to grow in, and may take as long as 12 to 32 months to develop.

African Geese are a cold hardy breed. However, their knob on their head can become frostbitten.  Therefore, many keepers of the African goose provide extra care in the winter to prevent this from occurring.

These birds have decent growth and maturity. Ganders should weigh around 16 to 18 pounds within 15 - 18 weeks, and the female goose should be capable of reproducing in their first year.

wonderful

entertaining, friendly goose, Guard Goose, great weeders, beautiful breed

challenging

angry goose, aggressive chase, intimidation, foot fence, guard attack behavior

interesting

little quieter, education programs

Member photos

adopt a rightpet

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

Member suggested products

Ducks: Tending a Small-Scale Flock for Pleasure and Profit (Hobby Farm)

Here are products that members feel are just right for your African Goose !

Ducks: Tending a Small-Scale Flock for Pleasure and Profit (Hobby Farm)

Used Book in Good Condition

$14.83

Image / video
No videos available