Rightpet

Wood Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Scientific name: Aix sponsa

Other common names: American Wood Duck; Carolina Duck

The basics:
The Wood Duck is native to North America and is one of the most colorful North American waterfowl. The birds are year-round residents in parts of its southern range, but the northern populations migrate south for the winter. 75% of the Wood Ducks in the Pacific Flyway are non-migratory.

Wood Duck are popular additions to waterfowl aviary collections because of their attractive plumage. They usually nest in cavities in trees close to water, although they will take advantage of man-made nesting boxes in wetland locations if available.

Uses: Ornamental
Personality: Wild
Suitable Housing: Avairy
Capable of flight: Yes
Weight: 1.5 lbs
Broody: Yes
Noise level: Above average
Egg production: Poor
Egg color: White, Tinted
Meat production: Okay, but not generally raised for meat

What else you should know:
Wood ducks are a highly ornamental duck that if intended to be raised in captivity, must be raised in an aviary. Proper research must be done to create an aviary similar to that of their natural habitat, and to maintain a proper diet.

Wood ducks to not have the stereotypical duck quack. Drakes have a whistle that sounds like jeeeee. Hens have a squeal that is drawn out and sounds like do weep, do weep. They also have an alarm call that sounds like cr-r-ek cr-r-ek.

Member photos