Rightpet

Swedish Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(11 Reviews)


Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos domesticus

Other common names: Blue Swedish Duck; Black Swedish Duck; Splash Swedish Duck

The basics:
Swedish Blue ducks where developed during the early 19th century, in the Swedish Pomerania. At the time, blue ducks where highly favored for meat and their dark feathers, which made it difficult for predators to see them. The Swedish duck originated from these European Blue Ducks, and was refined into the breed that it is today. Currently, the Swedish duck is considered endangered in Sweden, but is a relatively common breed in North America.

Varieties: Black, Blue, Splash
Uses: Eggs, Meat, Pets, Ornamental, Exhibition
Personality: Calm and gentle
Suitable housing: Free range during they day, cooped at night
Capable of flight: No
Weight: 6.5 - 8 lbs
Broody: Yes
Noise level: Average
Egg production: Very Good (4/week)
Egg color: Blue, Green, White
Meat production: Good

What else you should know:
Blue does not breed true. Here are the average results when breeding blue fowl

Blue X Blue = 50% Blue, 25% Black, 25% Splash (Sport White)
Blue X Splash = 50% Blue, 50% Splash
Blue X Black = 50% Black, 50% Blue
Splash X Splash = 100% Splash
Splash X Black = 100% Blue
Blue X Black = 100% Black

wonderful

Beautiful ducks, mild mannered duck, cold conditions, free ranging, Excellent egg layer

challenging

Egg Drop Syndrome, low calcium

interesting

ducklings, 4H project, cute little companion

Member photos