Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty

{{item.title}}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity <= 0 ? 0 : item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal <= 0 ? 0 : item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Rouen Duck

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5.0

(22 Reviews)

Is this duck right for you?
Find out now >

Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos domesticus

Other common names: Exhibition Rouen; Production Rouen; Giant Mallard Duck

The basics:
The Rouen Duck was first developed in the 1700's around the town of Rouen, in Normandy, France. The Rouen was derived from the Mallard, and shares the same color of plumage, though it is a much larger and heavier duck. By the early-1800's, the Rouen had become a very popular meat bird in England, and its size had been increased through selective breeding. By 1850, the Rouen had been introduced to North America, and breed was accepted by the American Poultry Association in 1874.

There are two types of Rouen Ducks. The exhibition Rouen can reach 12 pounds in weight, and is primarily raised for show. The production Rouen weighs around eight pounds, and is popular, especially in Europe, for its egg and meat production.

Varieties: Apricot, Black, Blue, Fawn, Mallard, Pastel varieties
Uses: Exhibition, Meat
Personality: Calm, sweet and lazy
Suitable housing: Free range during the day, or large pen
Capable of flight: No
Weights:
Standard (Exhibition variety):  9 - 10 lbs
Production: 7 - 8 lbs
Broody: Yes, but standard sized hens can crush their eggs
Noise level: Below average
Egg production: Fair - Good
Egg color: White
Meat production: Excellent gourmet quality meat fowl, with lean meat.  Slower developing then most meat waterfowl.

What else you should know:
Standard bred Rouen take around six to eight months to sexually mature, and a little over a year to put on all their body weight.

Deep keels on the exhibition bloodline of Rouen can cause fertility problems. Therefore, it is best to keep multiple drakes, and to have a few drakes that are a bit smaller in weight and keel size.

tolerant, good, foragers, excellent, eating, bird, good, allaround, duck, duck, eggs

slow, growth, egg, laying, ability

slug, control, good, nesters, 4H, bird, green, eggs, Great, pets

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

(Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!)

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

The Small-Scale Poultry Flock: An All-Natural Approach to Raising Chickens and Other Fowl for Home and Market Growers

Here are products that members feel are just right for your Rouen Duck !

$26.13

View all member recommended >