Rightpet

Pekin Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(94 Reviews)


Is this duck right for you?

Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos domesticus

Other common names: Peking Duck; Long Island duck

The basics:
The Pekin duck is one of the earliest domesticated duck breeds. It was originally bred from the Mallard, and has been farmed in Beiging, China since 2500 BC. The Pekin was introduced to the United States in the late 1800s, where the breed was quickly accepted. Today, the Pekin is the most common duck raised in the States, and is raised around the world by farmers, pet owners and waterfowl fanciers alike.

Varieties: White
Uses: Eggs, Meat, Pets
Personality: Calm, easy going and friendly
Suitable housing: Free range during the day, or a large pen
Capable of flight: No
Weight: 8 - 12 lbs
Broody: Very rarely
Noise level: Loud
Egg production: Good (3/week)
Egg color: White, Blue
Meat production: Excellent meat bird

What else you should know:
Over the years, many Pekin ducks will develop black patches on their bills. This is no cause for alarm.

Most Pekin hens lay white eggs, but about 35% lay blue.

wonderful

substantial growth rate, Free range, Great layers, rich flavour meat, wonderful temperament

challenging

infection called bumblefoot, protective housing, feces, daily brooder cleanings, intense odor

interesting

docile pets, fresh eggs, mobile pens, decoy eggs

Health Tip

Pekin Duck

From Jul 16 2014 5:24AM

4/5

Member photos