Rightpet

Muscovy Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(59 Reviews)


Scientific name: Cairina moschata domesticus

Other common names: Canard de Barbarie, Warzenenten

The basics:
The wild Muscovy Duck is native to North and South America, and can be found feral in parts of Europe too. They are a tree perching breed, which means they can fly and perch in trees with ease. The Muscovy duck did not descend from the Mallard, and is actually a different species entirely. Muscovy Ducks have become very popular for their utility values, and are raised throughout the world.

Varieties: Black Magpie, Blue, Blue Magpie, Chocolate, Chocolate Magpie, Lavender, Wild, White
Uses: Brooding, Foie Gras, Meat
Personality: Calm and friendly when raised domestically
Suitable housing: Free range, or large pen
Capable of flight: Yes
Weight: 6.5 - 13 lbs
Broody: Yes
Noise level: Very quiet
Egg production: Good (3/week)
Egg color: White
Meat production: Excellent, lean meat fowl

What else you should know:
Drakes are twice the size of the hens.

Muscovy ducks have very sharp claws and should be handled with caution.

wonderful

LARGE duck eggs, bug eaters, Muscovy meat, hardiness, free range, Muscovy eggs, great meat birds

challenging

difficult feathers, little nip, ugly carcasses, caruncle, poop explosion, smelly messes

interesting

huge ducks, tree ducks, chocolate muscovies, avid fly eaters, protective mothers

Helpful Muscovy Duck Review

Muscovy Duck

From christyoz Sep 15 2016 2:51AM

5/5

Member photos