Rightpet

Mandarin Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(2 Reviews)


Scientific name: Aix galericulata

Other common names: Mandarin; Mandys

The basics:
The Mandarin Duck is a bantam, or miniature duck that is native to eastern Asia. They can be found living in the wetlands, near lakes and ponds, forests and even in urban areas. As a medium-sized perching duck, they can fly and perch in trees with ease. Mandarins are highly ornamental animals, that can be found in aviaries around the world.

Variety: Mandarin Eclipse, White
Uses: Ornamental, Wild Duck
Personality: Wild and alert, generally unsocial amongst other ducks
Suitable housing: Aviary
Capable of flight: Yes
Weight: 1.5 - 2 lbs
Broody: Yes
Noise level: Average
Egg production: Poor, only 9 - 12 per year
Egg color: Ivory, Spotted Brown
Meat production: Unpleasant tasting

What else you should know:
Mandarin ducks display eclipse plumage. This means that after the breeding season, the males molt to have female coloration. The drakes still sport their red beaks, which is the easiest way to tell them apart.

These are perching ducks, meaning they fly and perch in trees. So, if you decide to raise them, set up their aviary accordingly. The breeding pair makes their nest inside tree cavities, or wood duck houses made by man. The diet of the Mandarin varies with the time of year and includes plants, seeds, bugs, fish and acorns.

Mandarin ducks are well known for pairing off and mating for life. They rarely gather in a flock, and are otherwise considered rather anti-social ducks. Unfortunately, Mandarin ducks have many predators and rarely survive long enough to stay with their partners for more than a year.

wonderful

beautiful birds, Majestic Mandarins

challenging

flighty, wild tendencies

interesting

tropicalexotic appearance, high protein feed, daily interaction, small size

Member photos