Rightpet

Your shopping cart ( items)

Your shopping cart is empty

product
{{ item.title }}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}

Golden 300 Hybrid Layer Duck

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(4 Reviews)

Save as favorite
Is this duck right for you?

Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos domesticus

Other common names: Golden Hybrid

The basics:
The Golden 300 Hybrid Duck is a crossbred, "sex-link" duck developed by U.S. poultry breeder Metzer Farms. According to Metzer Farms, "In 1996 we developed the Golden 300 Hybrid as they lay more and larger eggs than the Khaki Campbell duck and have a calmer temperament with a higher fertility...we developed the Golden 300 Hybrid by crossing and utilizing the attributes of different duck breeds."

Varieties: Dark brown and black drakes, khaki hens
Uses: Eggs
Personality: Calm and social
Suitable housing: Free range during the day, or large pen
Capable of flight: No
Weight: 4.5 - 6 lbs
Broody: Rarely
Noise level: Average
Egg production: Excellent (5/week)
Egg color: Mostly White, 8% hens lay Blue
Meat production: Okay

What else you should know:
According to Metzer Farms, "The Golden 300 Hybrid can be sexed at any age by its color as the males are shades of black and the females are shades of brown. Unfortunately, they do not retain this characteristic in future generations. Their progeny will hatch in blacks, yellows and browns with no relationship between sex and color."

wonderful

new hybrid superlayers, high quality eggs, working breed, extraordinarily prolific duck

challenging

little flighty, mess

interesting

fantastic blown eggs, delicious mayonnaise

Member photos

adopt a rightpet

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

Member suggested products

Ducks: Tending a Small-Scale Flock for Pleasure and Profit (Hobby Farm)

Here are products that members feel are just right for your Golden 300 Hybrid Layer Duck !

Ducks: Tending a Small-Scale Flock for Pleasure and Profit (Hobby Farm)

Used Book in Good Condition

$13.39

Image / video
No videos available