Rightpet

East Indies Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos domesticus

Other common names: Black East Indies, Buenos Aires, Black Brazilian, Labrador

The basics:
The West Indies duck is an ornamental bantam breed, or miniature duck. The breed was developed in the United States, during the early 1800s. It is believed that the name comes from breeders attempting to market the breed as foreign, and thus a more expensive fowl. The West Indies was admitted to the American Poultry Association in 1875, and continues to be a popular ornamental waterfowl.

Varieties: Black
Uses: Ornamental
Personality: Semi wild, very flightly
Suitable housing: Avairy
Capable of flight: Yes
Weight: 2 lbs
Broody: Yes
Noise level: Average
Egg production: Poor
Egg color: Dark gray fading to white, or blue
Meat production: Poor

What else you should know:
It is not uncommon for female East Indies ducks to develop white feathers as they age, with some ducks molting to be almost entirely white around eight years of age. These females still produce black ducklings.