Rightpet

Dutch Hookbill Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(2 Reviews)


Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos domesticus

Other common names: Krombek; Noord Hollandse Krombekeend

The basics:
According to the American Livestock Breeds Conservancy (ALBC), the Dutch Hookbill Duck "originated in the Netherlands between the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries in the province of Noord-Holland. As the name implies, the breed is characterized by its downward curving beak setting it apart from other duck breeds. It is believed that this trait was particularly useful to duck breeders in Holland since their beaks made it easier for hunters to distinguish Hookbills from wild ducks that inhabited the same areas as the domesticated birds."

Varieties: Dusky, White, White Bibbed Dusky
Uses: Eggs, Meat, Ornamental, Pets
Personality: Docile, social, but active enough to be an excellent forager
Suitable Housing: Free range during the day, or large pen
Capable of flight: Yes, excellent flier
Weight: 5.5 - 6.5 lbs
Broody: Yes
Noise level: Average
Egg production: Good (3/week)
Egg color: White, Blue, Green
Meat production: Good

What else you should know:
The Dutch Hookbill is considered to have three types of bills, extremely curved, moderately curved and straight. It is recommend to breed moderately curved billed birds together, and extremely curved billed and straight billed birds together. Some breeders claim that when two extremely curved billed birds are bred, they have poor fertility.

The Dutch Hookbill is a fast maturing fowl, and starts laying around sixteen weeks.

Member photos

No member photos