Rightpet

Chiloe Wigeon Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Scientific name: Anas sibilatrix

Other common names: Southern wigeon; Chilean widgeon; Chilöe Wigeon

The basics:
The Chiloe Wigeon Duck is native to South America, and was named after Chiloe Island, which is off the coast of southern Chile. They are a common sight on the freshwater lakes, marshes, lagoons and slow flowing rivers of Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Uruguay. The breed has been housed and bred in captivity since the 1870s. Due to the breeds strong constitution, non aggressive personality, and ease to breed, the Chiloe Wigeon has remained a popular ornamental duck species.

Varieties: Green Blue Cap
Use: Ornamental
Personality: Active and timid around people. Very social amongst other ducks.
Suitable housing: Aviary
Capable of flight: Yes
Weight: 2 lbs
Broody: Yes
Noise level: Average, but drakes do become very boisterous during courtship.
Egg production: Poor (8-10/year)
Egg color: Cream, White
Meat: Not a choice meat fowl

What else you should know:
The Chiloe Wigeon is a dabbling duck, or a duck that feeds mostly from scooping food from the top of the water, instead of diving. Their main diet includes grass and aquatic plants.

The breed is monogamous, and pairs of to hatch and raise their ducklings. Nests are made on the ground beneath bushes or hidden in tall grass. Only the female will sit on the nest, but the drake stays nearby to assist and protect the family. After the ducklings hatch in 24 days, both parents take the responsibility of rearing the young. The drake leaves the family when the ducklings reach their first molt.

Member photos

No member photos