Rightpet

Buff Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(3 Reviews)


Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos domesticus

Other common names: Buff Orpington Duck; Orpington Duck

The basics:
The Buff Orpington duck is an English breed, developed by William Cook of Orpington, Kent. Mr. Cook originally created four color varieties of the Orpington duck, including Black, Buff, Buff and White. Today, the Buff variety is the only that remains, and was produced through the crossing of Aylesbury, Cayuga, Rouen and Runner Ducks. The Buff was introduced to the United States in 1908, and was admitted to the Standard of Perfection only six years later. Today, the breed remains popular throughout much of Europe and North America.

Varieties: Blond, Brown, Buff
Uses: Eggs, Meat, Pets
Personality: Gentle and friendly
Suitable housing: Free range during the day, or a large pen
Capable of flight: Can jump/fly over three - four foot fences
Weight: 7 - 8 lbs
Broody: Occasionally
Noise level: Average
Egg production: Very Good (4/week)
Egg color: White, Tinted
Meat production: This breed is heavier than most egg laying breeds, and is suitable for people wanting an egg layer and table bird. Light pin feathers cause the Buff Orpington to dress well.

What else you should know:
The Buff Orpington duck has a blue dilution gene, that causes ducklings to hatch in three different colors. The three colors are Buff, Blond and Brown. Only Buff is recognized by the standard of perfection.

Member photos