Rightpet

Australian Spotted Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(5 Reviews)


Is this duck right for you?

Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos domesticus

Other common names: Australian Spotted; Australian Spots

The basics:
The Australian Spotted duck originated in the United States of America, during the 1920s, and is considered one of the hardiest bantam duck breeds. This fowl was created by two Pennsylvanian breeders John Kriner Jr and Stanley Maron, whom crossed together American Mallards, Northern Pintails, Call ducks and wild Australian ducks.

Varieties: Bluehead, Greenhead, Silverhead
Uses: Exhibition, Pets
Personality: Calm and social
Suitable housing: Free range during the day, or large pen
Capable of flight: Yes
Weight: 2 - 2.2 lbs
Broody: Yes
Noise level: Above average
Egg production: Fair
Egg color: Blue, Cream, Green
Meat quality: Small, but well developed and fine in texture

wonderful

great foragers, superb mothers, Duck eggs, friendly breed, inclement weather

interesting

bantam duck breed, rare breed

Member photos