Rightpet

Abacot Ranger Duck

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos domesticus

Other common names: Streicher Duck; Le Canard Streicher; Hooded Ranger Duck

The basics:
The Abacot Ranger originated in Colchester, U.K, around 1917. The breed was developed by breeder Oscar Gray, who crossed White Indian Runners with some of his Khaki Campbell sports. The breed enjoyed popularity for a short time, and spread throughout many of the closer European countries, as well as the United States of America.

The Abacot Ranger has many names. It is known as the Hooded Ranger in America, the Streicherente in Germany and much of eastern Europe, and called the Le Canard Streicher throughout France. All have a similar standard, but The European Streicherente are smaller than the United Kingdoms Abacot Ranger.

Varieties: Silver Wild Colour
Uses: Eggs, Meat, Preservation
Personality: Calm, social, and lazy
Suitable housing: Free range during the day, or a large penned area
Capable of flight: No
Weight: 5.5 - 6.5 lbs
Broody: Yes
Noise level: Average
Egg production: Good (3/week)
Egg color: White
Meat quality: Good

What else you should know:
Some keepers of the Abacot Ranger claim that the breed is rather lazy at foraging, and isn't the most alert breed. Therefore, penned housing may be necessary if your birds are exposed to predators while ranging.

wonderful

eggs, lovely looking bird, easy bird, great colour

interesting

creamy body, rarest domestic ducks, darker head

Abacot Ranger Duck Health Tip

Abacot Ranger Duck

From Jun 23 2014 3:29PM

4/5

Member photos