Rightpet

Yellow Garden Spider

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(8 Reviews)


Other common names: Black and Yellow Garden Spider, Yellow Garden Orbweaver, Writing Spider, Black and Yellow Argiope

Scientific name: Argiope aurantia

The basics:
The Yellow Garden Spider is found throughout all of the lower 48 US states and southern Canada. Some have been noted as far south as Mexico and Costa Rica. They often make their webs in fields with tall grasses closer to forests. They also have been known to make residence on eaves of houses and other buildings. Webs are usually between 2-8 feet off the ground and can sometimes stretch over 2 ft wide. Garden Spider webs are always noticeable by the zig-zag pattern in the middle of the web.

Appearance / health:
The Yellow Garden Spider is a very eye catching spider. They have beautiful color patterns of black, yellow, white, with banding on the legs. Of course, like most spider species, the females are always this beautiful looking. Males are always smaller and duller in appearance. Females can reach up to 3 inches whereas males reach only 1/2 - 1 inch.

Behavior / temperament:
This spider will bite if provoked enough, but it’s not medically significant. Their bite mostly resembles a bee sting. They are fast, so handling is not recommended. This spider is good for anyone, including beginners, however since they need a large vertical space, it might not be recommended if the keeper can’t support the cage space.

Housing:
Yellow Garden Spiders will need a large enclosure, not due to its size, but because of its web. A custom built tank would probably work best but if that’s not an option a 20-40 gallon tall tank would be good. Of course, larger is best. Even young Garden Spiders will need enough room to web, but they can be housed in a 10-20 gallon until they get overly big.

Temperatures should mimic the summer time temps where they were found. Generally, temperatures should be between 70-85F. Humidity levels are not that important and should be around 50-60%. Misting the tank occasionally is okay. Substrate can be a mix of potting soil and peat, 1-2 inches deep. Tank décor could be some tall (vertical) branches, fake plants, logs, etc. placed on both sides of the enclosure, so the spider may fix its web to it. Water is obtained through feeding so water dishes are not necessary, but misting the tank will also help hydration.

Diet:
Adults should be offered any large insects such as crickets, moths, flies, and other soft bodied insects. Baby and younger spiders should be offered baby crickets, small flies, and other small appropriately sized insects.

wonderful

BIG garden spider, wonderful interesting spiders, colorful true spider, large beautiful webs

challenging

freakout jump

interesting

Farmers Prediction, egg sacs, tiny babies, farmers friend

Helpful Yellow Garden Spider Review

Yellow Garden Spider

From lilbeck82 Feb 26 2014 4:03AM

3/5

Yellow Garden Spider Health Tip

Yellow Garden Spider

From BhuvanaMcGoats May 19 2015 10:55PM

5/5

Member photos