Rightpet

Yellow Banded Pinktoe Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Other common names: Yellow Banded Pink Toe Tarantula; Yellow Pinktoe Tarantula

Scientific name: Avicularia juruensis

The basics:
The Yellow Banded Pinktoe Tarantula is an arboreal New World tarantula species which is native to rainforests in Brazil.

Appearance / health:
Fairly large - these get to be right about 6" in leg span. Juveniles are an olive color with highlights of red, and adults are an overall olive green with reddish highlights on the legs and abdomen. All life stages are characterized by thick yellow bands in between each tarsal segment.

Behavior / temperament:
Adult females and immature males can be fast and skittish. Mature males are a little easier to work with. They can be handled with some patience. This is a very secretive tarantula that prefers the security of its tube web.

Housing:
Arboreal housing (more height than floor space). Provide a large arboreal enclosure, with plenty of air flow and steady (but not swampy) humidity.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Somewhat challenging, especially compared to others in the genus.

Member photos

No member photos