Rightpet

Venezuelan Red Stripe Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(2 Reviews)


Other common names: Venezuelan Redstripe Tarantula

Scientific name: Avicularia minatrix

The basics:
The Venezuelan Red Stripe Tarantula is an arboreal species which is native to tropical forests of Venezuela, South America.

Appearance / health:
3-4" DLS (diagonal leg span), maximum. This is one of the smallest species in the genus. They are characterized by a brick red carapace, and overall brick red coloring, with a striped abdomen.

Behavior / temperament:
Fast and skittish, but usually docile.

Housing:
Arboreal housing (more height than floor space). Provide a medium arboreal enclosure, with plenty of air flow and steady (but not swampy) humidity.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Somewhat challenging, especially compared to others in the genus.

wonderful

great little addition, semi dwarf spider, good beginner Tarantula

challenging

husbandry requirements, fast speeds

interesting

arboreal tarantulas

Member photos