Rightpet

Togo Starburst Baboon Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(4 Reviews)


Other common names: Ornamental Baboon Tarantula

Scientific name: Heteroscodra maculata

The basics:
The Togo Starburst Baboon is an arboreal tarantula originating in Africa. They are commonly seen in Togo, Cameroon, and Ghana. They hide in tree bark, holes in trees, and other cracks or crevices in higher elevation.

Appearance / health:
They are overall a dark grey or a grey-tan color with black markings overlaying the grey. These black markings can resemble stripes, dots, and other patterns. They are stocky even though they are arboreal. An adult may reach up to 5 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
These are very fast, and aggressive. Handling is not recommended as they will resort to biting if provoked enough. The bite has been known to be worse than a bee sting but not usually medically significant. Most arboreal spiders are not recommended for beginners, and this one is no different. It should only be kept by experienced tarantula keepers.

Housing:
These tarantulas need height rather than floor space. A 10 gallon tipped on the side so the length now creates height is a good idea. Create a secure top so that you can access half of the tank, instead of the whole thing coming off, since it’s laying on the side, the top is now the whole front. Spiderlings and younger tarantulas can live in a clear plastic container or pill bottles until they are big enough for the adult enclosure.

These tarantulas come from warm and semi-humid areas and should be kept in temperature ranges of 75-80F with humidity levels around 60-65%. Substrate should be a mix of potting soil, vermiculite, and/or peat moss that should be kept 2-4 inches deep. Mist or lightly moisten the substrate 1-2 times a week to help keep the humidity up. A shallow water dish may also be provided. Tank décor should be items that will allow ample climbing room, but should be well secure so the tarantula will not get hurt. Cork bark, fake plants, branches, twigs, driftwood and other items may be provided.

Diet:
Any climbing or soft bodied flying insects are suitable for the Togo Starburst Baboon. These include crickets, cockroaches, moths, grasshoppers, and more. Large adults may also get an occasional pinkie mouse.

wonderful

favorite, awesome show piece, beautiful markings, good appetite

challenging

vertical setup, unexperienced keeper handle, potent venom, H. maculata bite, severe muscle cramping

interesting

Old World species

Togo Starburst Baboon Tarantula Health Tip

Togo Starburst Baboon Tarantula

From HeartlandInvert Sep 8 2014 4:02PM

3.5/5

Member photos