Rightpet

Texas Brown Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(7 Reviews)


Other common names: Oklahoma Brown Tarantula; Missouri Tarantula

Scientific name: Aphonopelma hentzi

The basics:
The Texas Brown Tarantula is a ground dwelling species which is native to Texas, Oklahoma and other adjoining areas in the United States and Mexico. It prefers grasslands and semi-open areas, where it burrows under logs and stones.

Appearance / health:
Texas Brown Tarantulas are different shades of brown, with the cephalothorax being a light brown or tan color, and the abdomen, legs and other appendages tending to be dark brown or black. Females are generally stockier than mature males, and females are also slightly lighter in color. Texas Browns can grow in excess of a six inch leg span, and weigh more than 3 ounces as adults.

Behavior / temperament:
The Texas Brown Tarantula is known to be pretty docile and laid-back towards humans. Once settled into their new environment, handling can be done as often as needed. Like all tarantulas and spiders, this tarantula may bite and produce venom. A person will allergies or in bad health may have minor effects to this. Always use caution while around tarantulas of any species.

Housing:
A single adult will live fine in a 10 gallon tank. Spiderlings and juveniles tarantulas may be kept in small plastic deli cups with adequate ventilation. Other adult enclosures commonly used are critter keepers, Tupperware containers, and plastic shoe boxes.

Temperatures should be around 68-86F with low humidity levels. Provide water using a shallow water dish. Substrate is best as coco fiber, vermiculite, potting soil, peat moss, or a combination of either. Tank décor to be added should be items that will allow the tarantula to hide. These include premade hides, bark, rocks, driftwood, cork bark, and any items commonly found in pet stores.

Diet:
Like all tarantulas, the Texas Brown Tarantula needs a diet of soft bodied insects. These include crickets, cockroaches, flies, and other invertebrates such as meal worms, super worms, etc. Large adult specimens can also be offered the occasional pinkie mouse.

Breeding:
Female tarantulas can lay up to 1,000 eggs. The eggs are positioned securely in a web, which remains in the tarantula burrow, and guarded by the female. Eggs hatch in 45 to 60 days. Once spiderlings leave the egg sac, its not unusual to stay with the females for up to a week or possibly longer before dispersing to make their own burrows.

wonderful

beginners, Great spider

challenging

escape artists, occasional falls

interesting

large fat abdomens

Texas Brown Tarantula Health Tip

Texas Brown Tarantula

From WCrussell Feb 24 2015 4:40PM

3.8/5

Member photos