Rightpet

Suntiger Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.8/5

(5 Reviews)


Other common names: Venezuelan Suntiger Tarantula

Scientific name: Psalmopoeus irminia

The basics:
The Suntiger Tarantula is an arboreal species which is native to Guyana, Brazil and Venezuela. They come from densely gorwn areas, usually in very humid conditions. It is a large breed and can reach a length of up to 6 inches.

Appearance / health:
The Suntiger Tarantula has hairy legs and is typically dark in color with a black carapace. Males are slightly lighter colored than females. Female Suntigers have a striking coloration with bright orange chevrons on their long legs and a tiger stripe design on its abdomen.

Behavior / temperament:
The Suntiger Tarantula has an aggressive temperament and is quite skittish and unpredictable and quick. This species is not recommended for inexperienced owners.

Housing:
Being an arboreal species, it requires a tall enclosure where height is more important than floor space. The habitat should have approximately 2 inches of substrate, and branches, cork bark etc. to allow it to climg. something to allow it to climb. It has a tendency to web up the enclosure.

wonderful

active., hobby classic, bright orange markings, weaves hammocks, coolest arboreal spiders

challenging

aggressive, painful bite, little bit hotter

interesting

new world spider, Vertical enclosure.Good eater, molt cycle, average NW animal

Suntiger Tarantula Behavior Tip

Suntiger Tarantula

From StevenHickey Apr 28 2015 6:25PM

1/5

Member photos