Rightpet

Straight Horned Baboon Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Other common names: Straighthorned Baboon Tarantula

Scientific name: Ceratogyrus marshalli

The basics:
The Straight Horned Baboon Tarantula is native to semi-arid scrublands in southern Africa.

Appearance / health:
Adults typically reach 4-5" in leg span. They are an overall grey coloration, with the typical black "baboon" starburst on the carapace and spotting on the abdomen. This species also has a distinct foveal "horn" that sticks straight up.

Behavior / temperament:
Shy, skittish and defensive. Will readily rear up in threat display and/or bite if provoked. These have medically significant venom and should not be handled.

Housing:
Medium terrestrial enclosure with ample substrate in which to burrow. Fairly easy to care for. These prefer somewhat dry conditions (low humidity). A water dish and ample substrate should be provided to allow the animals to burrow.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Easy to breed, though females tend to cannibalize males with little to no warning.

Member photos

No member photos