Rightpet

Rose Hair Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(106 Reviews)


Other common names: Rose-haired Tarantula; Chilean Rose Haired Tarantula; Chilean Fire Tarantula; Chilean Fire Rose Tarantula; Chilean Flame Tarantula

Scientific name: Grammostola porteri

The basics:
The Rose Hair Tarantula is native to the dry deserts and scrub land areas of Bolivia, Chile and Argentina. They are a terrestrial species and are not a burrower. Instead they like to hide under rocks, wood, and other debris.

Appearance / health:
The Rose Hair Tarantula is a moderately sized tarantula; reaching up to a 5 inch leg span. They are mostly dark brown or black with an over coat of reddish-orange to pink hairs, thus giving it it’s name. Coloration may vary from male to female.

Behavior / temperament:
The Rose-haired Tarantula is one of the most docile species available in captive collections. These tarantulas are easily handled and make nice display or show pets. Sometimes if threatened they may rear up and will even occasionally flick hairs off its abdomen. This can cause rashes or other skin irritations in humans but usually nothing serious.

Housing:
A simple set up is perfectly fine for this species. A 5 or 10 gallon tank with an under-tank heat mat, eco earth (bed-a-beast), hide area, and a small shallow water dish is all that is required for this tarantula.

To properly care for this tarantula, the temperatures should be kept between 72-85F and low humidity around 60-70%. Rose Hair Tarantulas need to be fed 1-2 times a week. Crickets, locusts, grasshoppers and other insects can be used. Keep clean water in the enclosure by using a shallow small water dish.

Diet:
Rose Haired Tarantulas feed well on a variety of insect prey including crickets, grasshoppers, locusts, and others. They should be feed live insects once or twice a week.

Breeding:
Mature males have longer skinny legs and tend to be more fuzzy than females. Females remain stocky and bulky. Once a mature male is produced, and he makes a sperm web, he should be introduced into the female’s enclosure. He will then lure the female out of her burrow or shelter and the male will typically lunge forward to use his hooks to hold the female’s fangs and to push her into an almost upright position to give himself access to the female’s for mating. The male will insert his pedipalps into female and inject the fertilizing fluid into this area. If successful, the female will produce an egg sac in the following weeks, and typically the male will die. Females can produce over 500 babies.

wonderful

first time tarantula, best beginner tarantula, good begginer tarantula, Great beginers spider, low cost

challenging

mood swings, decent sized cage, short life, hunger strike, thier variable temperment, hunger strike

interesting

unnecessary stress, humidity levels, shallow water dish, slow moving tarantula

Helpful Rose Hair Tarantula Review

Rose Hair Tarantula

From petlover2 Jun 7 2018 2:57AM

5/5

Rose Hair Tarantula Behavior Tip

Rose Hair Tarantula

From 616 days ago

4.5
/ 5

Member photos