Rightpet

Redslate Ornamental Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Red Slate Ornamental; Giant Redslate Ornamental Tarantula; Reddish Parachute Spider; Rufus Parachute Spider; Travancore Slate-red

Scientific name: Poecilotheria rufilata

The basics:
The Redslate Ornamental Tarantula is an arboreal species which is native to the southern Western Ghats mountain range of India. It is uncommon in the pet trade, and is rarely bred.

Unfortunately, according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the wild population of Poecilotheria rufilata is classified as Endangered. "The species is restricted to fewer than five fragmented locations in the southern Western Ghats. The species suffers from the threats of habitat degradation and loss due to continuous cutting of old trees for timber and collection of minor forest produce. In Kerala, the locals kill the wandering males that venture into homes and/or found on trees out of fear. The population is also threatened since there is pressure from pet traders in smuggling this species out of the country into Europe and America."

Appearance / health:
The Redslate Ornamental Tarantula grows to around 3.5 inches (9 cm.).

Behavior / temperament:
Poecilotheria species posses potent venom and are considered appropriate for advanced keepers only.

Housing:
The Redslate Ornamental Tarantula should be housed in a 10 gallon or larger habitat. As it is an arboreal species, it needs branches to climb on, and the habitat should be tall. 22-26°C (71.6-78.8°F). Humidity at around 85%.

wonderful

grower, little yellow splotches, yellow markings, largest tarantula, leg spans

challenging

Handle, complex terrarium setup, Venom, medically significant venom

interesting

bird eating species

Member photos