Rightpet

Powder Blue Pinktoe Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Other common names: Powder Blue Pink Toe Tarantula

Scientific name: Avicularia azuraklaasi

The basics:
The Powder Blue Pinktoe Tarantula is an arboreal New World tarantula which is native to rainforests in Peru.

Appearance / health:
4-5" leg span for adults, spiderlings are the typical Avic coloration of pink with a striped abdomen and blue "boots," but matures into a deep blue adult coloration with pink feet.

Behavior / temperament:
Usually very calm and docile and can be handled with ease.

Housing:
Arboreal housing (more height than floor space). Provide a medium arboreal enclosure, with plenty of air flow and steady (but not swampy) humidity.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Easy

Member photos

No member photos