Rightpet

Pinktoe Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(29 Reviews)


Other common names: Guyana Pinktoe; South American Pinktoe

Scientific name: Avicularia avicularia

The basics:
The Pinktoe Tarantula is a tree dwelling New World tarantula which is native to tropical forests in South America. Avicularia avicularia is a popular and handsome captive tarantula and is considered to be quite docile.

Appearance / health:
This tarantula generally grows up to 5 inches. The mature pinktoe tarantula has a dark-colored body with pink marks at the foot of the leg, thus giving it its name. Juvenile specimens, however, have pinkish bodies and dark-colored feet. Pinktoe tarantulas undergo a reversal in their coloration as they approach adulthood.

Behavior / temperament:
The Pinktoe is a docile and active species. They are very fast, so when opening up the tank or trying to handle them it is important to be very careful and use caution. Since they are docile and easy going, these are a good choice for beginners.

Housing:
Spiderlings can live in a tall clear plastic container with air holes. Adults can live in a 10 to 40 gallon tank, depending on the number of tarantulas. This species can be kept communally in a large, well-planted terrarium with many hiding spots and broad-leaved plants. There should be little or no cannibalism, especially if the tarantulas are about the same size and well fed. If concerned about fighting and cannibalism, it’s best to house them separately in a 5-10 gallon tank. Height is more important than floor space for whatever size tank being used.

Humidity levels must be kept up around 78-82% and temperatures should be around 75-85F. Substrate can be potting soil, peat moss, eco earth (bed-a-beast), or wood chips that should be kept moist (not sopping wet). A small shallow dish can be used to provide water. Other tank décor should be added to make climbing easy since they are tree dwellers by nature.

Diet:
Spiderlings eat flightless fruit flies, pinhead crickets, and other small insects. Adults eat crickets, moths, flies, other large insects, and an occasional small lizard or pinkie mouse. Whatever you feed, it should not be bigger than the Tarantula’s body.

Breeding:
As with most tarantula species, the male Pink-toed Tarantula is thinner and has long, furry legs. The males have hooks on the first pair of legs that are used to hold the female’s fangs during courtship and mating. A female remains bulky as she grows. An adult male should be carefully introduced into the female’s enclosure after he has produced a sperm web. After mating, the female should be fed a variety of prey on a more frequent schedule. The Pink-toed tarantula will breed fairly readily. They lay between 50 to 200 eggs that hatch in six to eight weeks. The spiderlings are pretty good size and can easily be raised with crickets.

wonderful

absolute best beginner, remarkable colors, Great Arboreal Beginner, great displays, delightful hand pets

challenging

sudden avic death, Avic Death Syndrom, feces, sling stage

interesting

beautiful auburn opisthosoma, tibial hooks, docile arborealstree dwellers, tong feed, arboreal enclosure

Helpful Pinktoe Tarantula Review

Pinktoe Tarantula

From Jhyson94 Jan 29 2015 2:15PM

4.3/5

Pinktoe Tarantula Behavior Tip

Pinktoe Tarantula

From writer802 Jul 24 2014 6:30PM

0/5

Member photos