Rightpet

Panama Blonde Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Panama Blond Tarantula

Scientific name: Psalmopoeus pulcher

The basics:
The Panama Blonde Tarantula is a large arboreal species which is native to tropical forests in Panama.

Appearance / health:
5-6" DLS, with an overall blonde coloration and black markings on the abdomen that fade with age and size.

Behavior / temperament:
Fast, skittish and defensive.

Housing:
Medium to large arboreal enclosure with at least one vertical retreat.
Relatively easy to care for, and fast growing. Moderate humidity and good air flow should be provided for this species.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms

Breeding:
Easy to breed

Member photos