Rightpet

Orange Tree Spider Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Orange Treespider Tarantula; Red Tree Spider; Orange Chevron Tarantula

Scientific name: Tapinauchenius gigas

The basics:
The Orange Treespider Tarantula is native to French Guiana, and is a very speedy and aggressive arboreal species.

Appearance / health:
This is a fairly small tarantula, growing up to 4-5 inches.

Housing:
Temperatures should be 80-85F with humidity levels of 75-80%. Substrate should be a mix of peat moss and vermiculite or potting soil can be used and should be 3-5 inches deep. Keeping the substrate moist will help keep up the humidity level, however the substrate should not be overly wet. A small shallow water dish may be provided and cleaned frequently. Add tank décor that will allow this spider to hide such as cork bark, driftwood, logs, etc.

Diet:
Adults will take any large insects such as crickets, cockroaches, grasshoppers and other insects. They will also take super worms and king mealworms as well. Larger adult specimens can have an occasional pinkie or fuzzy mouse. Spiderlings and young tarantulas will eat pin head crickets and fruit flies.

Member photos

No member photos