Rightpet

Mysore Ornamental Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(2 Reviews)


Other common names: Striated Parachute Spider

Scientific name: Poecilotheria striata

The basics:
The Mysore Ornamental Tarantula is a member of the Poecilotheria genus of tarantulas, which are native to the Indian subcontinent. Mysore Ornamental Tarantulas are arboreal, and prefer old growth forests. Like other members of the Poecilotheria genus, they have potent venom, vivid color patterns and are very quick. For these reasons, Mysore Ornamentals are recommended for advanced invert keepers only.

Appearance / health:
Even though these are primarily dark grey with some light grey, these tarantulas are stunning in color design. The coloration of these tarantulas is used as a source of camouflage, and usually blend in on any type of wood or bark. The dark greys make a beautiful zig-zag pattern and also make tiger stripes on the abdomen. The legs at the joints are a light grey with dark grey in between. The Mysore Tarantula reaches up to 8 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
Nearly every tarantula of this species is highly aggressive and fast. Their bite has been known to be medically significant, but it will vary between people. Mysore Ornamentals are not recommended for beginners and should only be kept with people who have prior experience owning tarantulas of this kind.

Housing:
These tarantulas do best in a tank or enclosure that gives them a lot of climbing height. A 20 gallon tall, or other tall tanks may be used. Spiderlings and younger tarantulas can be kept in clear plastic containers until they are ready for their adult enclosure.

Temperatures need to be kept around 75-80F with humidity levels mirroring the temps at 75-80% humidity. Substrate can be vermiculite, peat moss, coco fiber, or potting soil and does not have to be very deep. Add tank décor such as vertical cork bark pieces, fake plants, driftwood and other climbable items. Make sure all items are highly secured so they do not fall on the tarantula while it climbs. A small shallow water dish may be provided and cleaned frequently.

Diet:
Mysore Ornamental Tarantulas will take a variety of large insects such as crickets, cockroaches, grasshoppers, moths, super worms, etc. Larger adults may also have an occasional pinkie mouse. Spiderlings and young tarantulas will feed readily on pin head crickets as well as fruit flies. They may also take mini meal worms.

Member photos