Rightpet

Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(34 Reviews)


Other common names: Red Knee Tarantula; Mexican Orange Knee Tarantula

Scientific name: Brachypelma Smithi

The basics:
The Mexican Red Knee Tarantula is a terrestrial species from the Pacific side of Mexico, which lives in scrublands and deserts.

In 1985, Brachypelma Smithi was listed as endangered by CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) because the wild-caught specimens shipped for the pet market were decreasing in size. However, captive bred Mexican Red Knee Tarantulas are now widely available, and the species is a popular beginner tarantula.

Appearance / health:
A full grown Red Knee can be up to and over 5 inches. They are primarily black with bright orange to red colors on their body, especially in the leg joints, thus giving it its name.

Behavior / temperament:
The Red-kneed Tarantula is one of the most docile species available in captivity. They may rear up when agitated and will even occasionally flick urticating hairs, but after a short display, they will usually just walk away. These tarantulas make wonderful pets especially for beginners.

Housing:
Spiderlings can live in a clear plastic container with air holes. Adults can live in a 5 to 10-gallon tank. Floor space is more important than height.

Humidity should be kept between 75-80%. Substrate should be about 2-3 inches of peat moss, potting soil, or eco earth (bed-a-beast). Water may be provided in a shallow dish that’s changed frequently. Provide hiding spots such as cork bark, half buried plant pots, tree bark, etc.

Diet:
The Red Knee Tarantula feeds voraciously on large insects, and adults can be fed an occasional pinkie mouse.

Breeding:
The male should be introduced to the female when he starts making a sperm web. He will approach the females burrow and lure her out by tapping and vibrating his legs. The pair should be separated at the first sign of female aggression. The male will then lunge at the female and grab a hold of her fangs and move the female to an upright position to give himself access to the female for mating. The male will insert either the left pedipalp, right pedipalp, into the female and inject the fertilizing fluid. After mating, egg sac will likely appear between two and eight months later and the spiderlings will emerge after about 90 days. Keep an eye on the female and the egg sac, as it has been noted that females are likely to eat their own egg sacs.

wonderful

Nice temperament, good display spider, Gorgeous beginner species, voracious eaters, docile species

challenging

irritating hairs, feeder crickets escape

interesting

shallow drinking dish, proper humidity level, hide, shredded coconut bark

Helpful Mexican Red Knee Tarantula Review

Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

From ElliotWoods Sep 14 2015 1:08PM

5/5

Mexican Red Knee Tarantula Behavior Tip

Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

From DoggieTail May 9 2015 11:11AM

3/5

Member photos