Rightpet

Mexican Flame Knee Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(4 Reviews)


Other common names: Flame Knee Tarantula; Mexican Flameknee

Scientific name: Brachypelma auratum

The basics:
The Mexican Flame Knee is a terrestrial tarantula which is native to the states of Guerrero and Michoacán in Mexico. They usually overtake burrows or are found under rocks, logs, and other landscape items. Due to its similarities in appearance and habitat with the Mexican Red Knee Tarantula (Brachypelma smithi), the Mexican Flame Knee was not considered a distinct species until 1992.

Appearance / health:
Looking very similar to the Mexican Red Knee Tarantula, these tarantulas are primarily black with bright orange or red on the first knee joint. The Mexican Red Knee has the red or orange banding on all the leg joints, unlike these Flame Knees. The adult size of these tarantulas is usually up to 6 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
Mexican Flame Knee Tarantulas are usually pretty docile. It will readily flick hairs off it’s abdomen when threatened, but will not resort to other threats unless steadily provoked. Because of their temperament, these are often used as beginner tarantulas. They can be handled very carefully, and should not be done frequently.

Housing:
Looking very similar to the Mexican Red Knee Tarantula, these tarantulas are primarily black with bright orange or red on the first knee joint. The Mexican Red Knee has the red or orange banding on all the leg joints, unlike these Flame Knees. The adult size of these tarantulas is usually up to 6 inches.

Temperatures for the Flame Knee should be kept between 75-80F with lower humidity levels of 65-70%. Substrate should be a mix of potting soil, peat moss, vermiculite or coco fiber, and should be kept semi-moist and 3-5 inches deep. A shallow water dish may be provided and cleaned frequently. Add tank décor that will allow this tarantula to hide and possibly burrow. A half flower pot, cork bark, and other items may be added.

Diet:
Any large insects will be suitable to feed. Crickets, cockroaches, grasshoppers, super worms, and others may be fed. For spiderlings and younger tarantulas, fruit flies and pin head crickets may be fed. Larger adult specimens may get an occasional pinkie mouse.

wonderful

Good pet, fiery orangered markings, good beginners spider, great display spider, awsome looking spider

interesting

fairly deep burrows, heavy bodied tarantula, medium growth rate

Helpful Mexican Flame Knee Tarantula Review

Mexican Flame Knee Tarantula

From MTMSpiders Dec 9 2012 11:47AM

5/5

Mexican Flame Knee Tarantula Behavior Tip

Mexican Flame Knee Tarantula

From Megakat Mar 28 2016 8:25PM

1.5/5

Member photos