Rightpet

Mexican Fire Leg Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5

(6 Reviews)


Is this spider right for you?

Other common names: Mexican Rust Leg Tarantula; Mexican Beauty Tarantula

Scientific name: Brachypelma boehmei

The basics:
The Mexican Fire Leg Tarantula is a terrestrial burrower from the semi-dry areas of southwestern Mexico and Belize. They are commonly found in complex borrows or under other hiding areas, and are sometimes seen sitting out in the open.

Appearance / health:
These tarantulas can reach up to 6 inches, making them a medium sized tarantula. An overall black spider with a bright orange carapace, and extremely bright red/orange legs. They are more stocky and bulky rather than thin and slender.

Behavior / temperament:
Mexican Fire Leg Tarantulas are generally regarded as one of the more skittish and challenging of the genus, as this species readily flicks urticating setae or rears up in threat pose when disturbed. Typically not a spider for handling, but makes for a beautiful display animal.

Housing:
A 5-10 gallon tank will be good for one adult Fire Leg. Spiderlings and younger tarantulas can be kept in a clear plastic container until they reach adulthood. Terrestrial, with suitable room to burrow.

Temperatures for these tarantulas must be between 75-80F with low humidity levels around 50%. These tarantulas do prefer dryer set-ups. Since they like to burrow, substrate should be a mix of vermiculite and peat moss or other substrate that can hold shape when moist. Keep the substrate damp, but not overly wet; it should not drip water if squeezed. A small shallow water dish may be provided as long as it doesn’t raise the humidity too much.

Diet:
This tarantula feeds on invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms. Variety is key to keeping your tarantula healthy, so be sure to feed more than one prey item for different nutrition.

Breeding:
Very challenging, even for those with tarantula breeding experience.