Rightpet

Metallic Pinktoe Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Metallic Pink Toe Tarantula

Scientific name: Avicularia metallica

The basics:
The Metallic Pinktoe Tarantula is an arboreal species which is native to tropical forests of Colombia, South America.

Appearance / health:
Adult females can reach 6-7" in DLS (diagonal leg span). They are an overall blue-green spider, with large pink tips on their "toes". What sets them apart is a thick, bushy covering of white, almost fiber optic looking setae covering their legs and abdomen.

Behavior / temperament:
Can be skittish, but is usually relatively calm and docile. Those familiar with tarantulas can usually handle them with ease.

Housing:
Arboreal housing (more height than floor space). Provide a large arboreal enclosure, with plenty of air flow and steady (but not swampy) humidity.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Easy

wonderful

web burrow, great displays, metallic blue color, absolute best beginner

interesting

taller enclosure, arborealtree dwelling

Metallic Pinktoe Tarantula Health Tip

Metallic Pinktoe Tarantula

From HeartlandInvert Jul 14 2014 3:43PM

4.3/5

Member photos