Rightpet

Indian Violet Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Other common names: Fimbriated Striated Burrowing Spider

Scientific name: Chilobrachys fimbriatus

The basics:
The Indian Violet Tarantula is a terrestrial tarantula which is native to forests in Karnataka and Maharashtra, India.

Appearance / health:
Adults reach 4-5" in leg span upon maturity. These have a unique rust coloration with thin abdominal striping and violet tinged legs.

Behavior / temperament:
Fast, skittish and very defensive. These will not hesitate to rear up in threat display or bite if provoked. Handling is not advised, as it also possesses medically significant venom.

Housing:
Medium terrestrial enclosure with ample room to burrow. This is a challenging species to care for, as it requires high humidity, and must be given several inches of substrate to construct a burrow. If the environment is allowed to dry out, the animal will most likely die.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Somewhat challenging.

Member photos

No member photos