Rightpet

Indian Ornamental Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(10 Reviews)


Other common names: Ornamental Tree Spider

Scientific name: Poecilotheria regalis

The basics:
Indian Ornamental Tarantulas are tree dwelling (arboreal) tarantulas from the forests of southeastern India.

Appearance / health:
Indian Ornamentals are beautifully marked in shades of grey and brown. The legs are usually banded above but on the underside they are black with patches of bright yellow on the front legs. Males can reach up to 7 inches, whereas females may reach up to 9 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
The Indian Ornamental Tarantula is very aggressive and defensive and should not be handled under any circumstances. The bite from these tarantulas may be medically significant for some people. Use some kind of tool to corral this tarantula and to move it from enclosure to enclosure for cleaning, maintenance, or for breeding attempts.

Housing:
The Indian Ornamental is an arboreal species. It should be kept in a large, vertical enclosure. An aquarium with part screened sides and screened top works best for ventilation as well has keeping up humidity. If the enclosure becomes too dry, the spiders will not do very well.

These Tarantulas need a temp range of 78-82F with humidity levels of 75-85%. To keep the humidity up, the best way to set up the tank is to use a deep (4 to 5 inch) substrate of damp (not wet) sand and peat moss and then also provide several live plants within the enclosure. Adding one or two shallow water dishes and misting the enclosure once a day to every other day will also help keep the humidity up.

Diet:
Large insects, other spiders, scorpions, centipedes, small frogs and reptiles make up the varied diet. The prey will be hunt down quickly as these are a hunting spider. They also seem to love moths as well.

Breeding:
Indian ornamentals are very fast growing spiders. Males will reach maturity in around a year, while females take two or three years. Since males grow rapidly, they have a short life span, usually only 3-4 years. Some females have been recorded living for 12 years. Adult males should be carefully introduced into the female’s enclosure after he has produced a sperm web. The female should be very well-fed before any introductions these females are notorious for attacking and eating males even before any mating can occur. So keeping both male and female well-fed, they will be more likely to succeed with breeding. The egg sacs of Indian Ornamentals are usually small, within the 40 to 50 range. Spiderlings are hardy and grow quickly if set up properly and can even be raised communally if kept well-fed. Be sure to offer them a large enclosure with multiple retreats and hiding spots. As adults, being communal is not always true.

wonderful

display., favorite tarantulas, beautiful color markings, nice hide, healthy appetite

challenging

strong venom, bad attitude, starter spider, notoriously potent bite.

interesting

arboreal enclosure, arborealtree dwellingsTs, high humidity

Member photos