Rightpet

Haitian Brown Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(4 Reviews)


Other common names: Hispaniolan Giant Tarantula

Scientific name: Phormictopus cancerides

The basics:
The Haitian Brown Tarantula is a terrestrial, burrowing species which is native to Haiti, the Dominican Republic, and Puerto Rico. It is a nocturnal tarantula, and emerges from its burrow under logs and rocks to feed on insects, rodents and small lizards.

The Haitian Brown is a handsome, large and desirable species for advanced invert keepers. However, it is known to be an aggressive tarantula, with a painful venom, and is considered to be a display species only.

Appearance / health:
The Haitian Brown Tarantula may grow as large as nine inches in size. Although blue as spiderlings, adults exhibit purple or bronze coloration. Some Haitian browns may be dull in color, while others appear more vibrant.

Behavior / temperament:
Haitian Brown Tarantulas are a defensive and aggressive species. They will not hesitate to flick hairs at any perceived threat. If flicking the hairs off its abdomen doesn’t work, and it still feels threatened, it will not hesitate to begin biting. Because of their aggressive temperament, it’s not recommended for beginners. These make great display pets for more advanced and expert keepers.

Housing:
A large cage is needed to house an adult. A 15-20 gallon tank will be suitable. Floor space is more important than height. Young tarantulas and spiderlings may live in clear plastic containers until large enough to be placed in the adult enclosure.

The Haitian Brown Tarantula should be kept at temperatures of between 22-28 °C which can even decrease under 20 °C in the night. The difference between temperature during the day and the night is important if one wants to breed this species.

Diet:
A diet of four to six crickets every two weeks is recommended.

wonderful

awesome display spiders, beautiful purple sheen, intense appetites

interesting

formidable fangs, cute little sling, defensive spiders, bluish colored sling

Helpful Haitian Brown Tarantula Review

Haitian Brown Tarantula

From BostonJohn Sep 26 2014 12:25PM

4.8/5

Member photos