Rightpet

Goliath Pinktoe Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Other common names: Goliath Pink Toe Tarantula

Scientific name: Avicularia braunshauseni

The basics:
The Goliath Pinktoe Tarantula is an arboreal, New World tarantula which is native to part of the Amazon River basin in Brazil.

Appearance / health:
Probably the largest of the known Avicularia genus, this spider can attain leg spans of 6-7". It is characterized by an overall blue-green appearance, but has thick, bushy red setae (hairs) on the fourth pair of legs and the abdomen.

Behavior / temperament:
This species is known for being more defensive than most others in the Avicularia genus. They are fast, nervous, and can bite if they feel threatened. Handling should be done with caution.

Housing:
Arboreal housing (more height than floor space). Provide a large arboreal enclosure, with plenty of air flow and steady (but not swampy) humidity.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Somewhat challenging, especially compared to others in the genus.

Member photos

No member photos