Rightpet

Ghost Ornamental Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Pedersen's Ornamental Tarantula

Scientific name: Poecilotheria pederseni

The basics:
The Ghost Ornamental Tarantula is an arboreal Tarantula which is native to Sri Lanka.

Housing:
Spiderlings can live in a tall clear plastic container with air holes. Adults can live in a 10 to 40 gallon tank, depending on the number of tarantulas. This species can be kept communally in a large, well-planted terrarium with many hiding spots and broad-leaved plants. There should be little or no cannibalism, especially if the tarantulas are about the same size and well fed. If concerned about fighting and cannibalism, it’s best to house them separately in a 5-10 gallon tank. Height is more important than floor space for whatever size tank being used.

Humidity levels must be kept up around 75% and temperatures should be around 22-26°C (71.6-78.8°F). Humidity should be around 70%. Substrate can be potting soil, peat moss, eco earth (bed-a-beast), or wood chips that should be kept moist (not sopping wet). A small shallow dish can be used to provide water. Other tank décor should be added to make climbing easy since they are tree dwellers by nature.

Diet:
Ghost Ornamental Tarantula's will eat anything from crickets, grasshoppers, cockroaches, beetles, moths, and other flying insects, to anole lizards. They will also take mealworms and moth larvae, but these have to be given sparingly due to their fat percentage and the calcium-phosphor.proportions. Additionally to normal food, meat (for example chicken hearts) can be given on rare occasion; but because the spiders react to movement, it has to be moved with a tweezer or a thread.

wonderful

coloration, wonderful addition, markings, display pet, experienced owners

challenging

rehousing, gnarly side effects

Member photos