Rightpet

Featherleg Baboon Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Other common names: Feather Legged Baboon Tarantula

Scientific name: Stromatopelma calceatum

The basics:
The Featherleg Baboon Tarantula is an arboreal tarantula which is native to West Africa.

Appearance / health:
5" DLS, these have an overall olive/brown coloration, with a small black starburst on the carapace and typical black baboon markings on the abdomen. Small black markings on the legs. This species is characterized by thick fluffy setae on the legs, which give the legs a "feathered" appearance, which earned it its common name.

Behavior / temperament:
One of the only species of tarantula that could be considered "aggressive" rather than defensive in nature, these have been observed in the wild actively chasing humans and other animals that have invaded their territory. This species also has one of the most potent, medically significant venoms, making it ill suited for beginner keepers or anyone with small children or other smaller pets unless all precautions are taken to prevent escape and/or enclosure tampering.

Housing:
Medium to large arboreal enclosure with at least one retreat provided. Challenging to care for due to venom potency and temperament. Care requirements are relatively simple - they prefer a dry to slightly humid environment, and need at least one retreat.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms

Breeding:
Easy to breed

Member photos

No member photos