Rightpet

Ecuadorian Purple Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Purple Pinktoe Tarantula

Scientific name: Avicularia purpurea

The basics:
The Ecuadorian Purple Tarantula is an arboreal species originating in the Amazon region of Ecuador, South America. They are commonly found in hollows in trees, in the bark of trees, and in webs spun under leaves and plants.

Appearance / health:
As their common name suggests, they have a purple like hue all over their bodies. At a quick glance it looks jet black, but in the proper lighting and close up examination, it’s actually a dark metallic purple. This purple has also been known to be a purple-blue color as well. The size of these tarantulas is up to 4-5 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
Usually pretty docile, but they do tend to be skittish. Handling is not recommended unless needed. They will run away or bite when threatened enough so always be careful. Not recommended as a first time tarantula, and should be kept by people with tarantula experience.

Housing:
Any arboreal set up will be fine for the Ecuadorian Purple. A regular 10 gallon tank on it’s side is fine. Just keep in mind that these tarantulas climb, so they need height in an enclosure rather then the floor space. Spiderlings and younger tarantulas may be kept in smaller clear plastic containers until they are ready for the adult enclosure.

The Ecuadorian Purple Tarantula needs temperatures of 75-85F with humidity levels of 75-80%. Never let the humidity drop below 70%, as this can harm the tarantula. Misting the tank and keeping the substrate moist will help keep the humidity levels up. The substrate should be a mixture of either peat moss, vermiculite, or potting soil, that should be kept damp. A shallow open water dish may also be provided. Tank décor should be arboreal based such as tall plants, cork bark, and branches. Always make sure the décor is secure before letting the tarantula climb on them.

Diet:
All regular insects will be fine for feeding. These include crickets, cockroaches, meal and super worms, grasshoppers, etc. Larger adults may also get a small pinkie mouse occasionally.

Member photos