Rightpet

Desert Blonde Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(7 Reviews)


Is this spider right for you?

Other common names: Mexican Blonde Tarantula, Arizona Blonde Tarantula, Western Blonde Tarantula

Scientific name: Aphonopelma chalcodes

The basics:
The Desert Blonde Tarantula is a terrestrial burrower from the desert soil regions of the southern United States of Arizona, New Mexico, and Southern California. These tarantulas like to burrow under rocks, tree roots, or even overtaking burrows belonging to rodents.

Appearance / health:
Desert Blonde’s are a decent sized tarantula with some reaching up to 6 inches. Like their name suggests, these tarantulas are covered in pale hairs making up most of the body. The legs and abdomen are a dark brown or black color. Females are primarily the pale color. These are a slow growing species so they have very long life spans.

Behavior / temperament:
These are slightly more aggressive than most beginner species, but have also been known to be quite docile. These can be used as a beginner species. They will throw threat postures if scared and if provoked enough will flick the hair off its abdomen.

Housing:
A 5-10 gallon tank will be big enough for an adult, but spiderlings and young tarantulas can live in a clear plastic container. Floor space and depth is more important than climbing height.

These tarantulas come from a desert like habitat and the captive habitat should mimic that. Temperatures should be around 75-80F with humidity levels of 60-70%. Substrate can be a mixture of sand and potting soil or vermiculite. The substrate should be kept moist but not overly wet, just enough to form burrows. Tank décor to add can be things like cork bark, sideways plant pots for a retreat, and other stuff. For the most part, this tarantula will burrow under these items. A shallow wide water dish may be supplied and cleaned frequently.

Diet:
Insects primarily make up the diet of Desert Blondes. Crickets, cockroaches, super worms and other insects can be fed. Larger adult specimens may get an occasional pinkie mouse.

Breeding:
The male should be introduced to the female after he makes a sperm web. If the female is accepting they will begin the mating ritual. If the female is not accepting the male will pursue her anyway. When mating the male will grab a hold of the females fangs and will position her to an upright position where he will then try to inject his fertilizing fluid into her. If successful, the female will make an egg sac 6-7 weeks later.

wonderful

good looking, calm tarantula, care requirements, mild tempered tarantula, beginners

challenging

growth rate

interesting

reasonable price., new world tarantula, desert regions

Helpful Species Review

Desert Blonde Tarantula

From May 9 2014 6:11PM

5/5

Member photos