Rightpet

Curly Hair Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(13 Reviews)


Other common names: Honduras Curly Hair Tarantula; Curlyhair Tarantula; Honduran Curlyhair Tarantula; Wooly Tarantula

Scientific name: Brachypelma albopilosum

The basics:
The Curly Hair Tarantula is a terrestrial species native to the tropical forests of Central America, from Costa Rica to Honduras. They are opportunistic burrowers - taking over other unoccupied burrows if given the chance.

The Curly Hair Tarantula is a popular pet tarantula, and is considered to have a docile temperament. Being a terrestrial species, they can kick urticating hairs when startled or provoked.

Appearance / health:
This tarantula can grow up to 5 inches. Curlyhair Tarantulas have gold and tan hairs covering their bodies. The legs are a darker brown, compared to the mostly bronze carapace. This is one fine-looking spider without being exceedingly colorful. Also, as their common name suggests, most Curlyhair Tarantulas have hair that looks curly (actually more wavy than curly).

Behavior / temperament:
The Curly Hair Tarantula is a docile and calm species. They also make great display or show spiders since they can be taken out and handled. These tarantulas seem to have more personality then some of the other recommended species for beginners. Overall, Curlyhair Tarantulas are great for anybody, beginner and novice a like.

Housing:
Spiderlings can live in a clear plastic container with small air holes. Adults can live in a 5 to 10-gallon tank. Floor space is more important than height.

Humidity for the tank needs to be kept between 75-80% and the temperatures should be around 70-80F. Substrate should be eco earch (bed-a-beast), potting soil, vermiculite, peat moss, etc. The substrate should also be 3-5 inches deep as they like to burrow. Provide rocks, logs, and other décor that they would be able to hide in. They may burrow under the décor as well. Water should be provided in a wide shallow dish and changed regularly.

Diet:
Spiderlings eat pinhead crickets, and other small insects. Adults eat crickets, other large insects, small lizards, pinkie mice, and an occasional fuzzy mouse. Offer food 1-2 times a week.

Breeding:
Sexing the animals is relatively easy, as males are a fair bit smaller than females and are typically more colorful. When the male is ready to breed, he will spin a sperm web. This is when you should introduce the male into the females enclosure. The male will search for the female by scent, and will trail it until he reaches her burrow. He will then enter the burrow and the female will either attack and chase him away, or will accept his company. If he thinks she is receptive, he will back slowly out of the burrow enticing her to follow him. Once they reach the edge of the burrow, the male will approach the female carefully and gently touch her with his front legs, then retreat. This is repeated a number of times, during which time he tries to establish if the female is willing to copulate. He is always very careful, as he may lose his life if the female is not in a good mood.

wonderful

Great pets, excellent temperment, calm spider, best beginner tarantulas

challenging

outright boring.B. albopilosum

interesting

deep holes, slow growing tarantula, crazy hair, terrestrial tarantula, fascinating burrows

Member photos