Rightpet

Costa Rican Tiger Rump Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(9 Reviews)


Is this spider right for you?

Other common names: Tigerrump

Scientific name: Cyclosternum fasciatum

The basics:
The Costa Rican Tiger Rump Tarantula is a small, terrestrial burrowing tarantula which is native to Costa Rica and Guatemala. It lives in humid, moist, tropical forest areas.

Appearance / health:
The Tigerrump’s full grown size is about 4 inches, making this a relatively small tarantula. They are primarily a black or dark brown color with orange to red markings on its abdomen creating stripes or similar markings. These tarantulas make great show specimens.

Behavior / temperament:
This species is not considered too aggressive, but it does get a bit defensive. They tend to be skittish and nervous, making them a bit harder to hold. Not recommended for beginners.

Housing:
A 5-10 gallon tank is more than enough space for these tarantulas. They are terrestrial so floor space is more important than height.

Temperatures should stay around 70-80F with humidity levels between 75-80%. Provide tank décor that will allow the tarantula to hide in or burrow under. Water can be provided with a very shallow water dish. Mist the tank and keep the substrate damp but not sopping wet. Good substrate choices are potting soil, peat moss, vermiculite, eco earth (bed-a-beast), coco fiber.

Diet:
Small insects such as young crickets, mealworms, and young roaches can be fed. Offer food 1-2 times a week or more if there appetites allow. Spiderlings will accept pin head crickets as well as flightless fruit flies.

Breeding:
Once a mature male makes a sperm web, he should be introduced into the female’s enclosure. He will approach the female’s shelter cautiously, tapping and vibrating his legs. He will then lure out the female and will lunge forward grabbing a hold of her fangs and pushing her into an upright position. This gives him access to the female and he will then inject his fertilizing fluid into her.If fertilized, the female will produce an egg sac in the following weeks. After mating, the female will try to eat the male. Before trying to mate them, make sure there are plenty of hiding spots so the male can try to get away.

wonderful

good eater, orange markings, beautiful spiders, display purposes

challenging

hairs, aggressive postures, young children, bite, handling, burrowing, hiding

interesting

hiding places, opportunistic burrowers, nice cave

Member photos