Rightpet

Columbian Giant Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Columbian Redleg Tarantula; Columbian Giant Redleg Tarantula; Colombian Giant Red-Leg Tarantula; Giant Columbian Redleg Tarantula

Scientific name: Megaphobema robustum

The basics:
The Columbian Giant Tarantula is a terrestrial, burrowing species which is native to tropical rainforests in Brazil and Columbia. It is a nocturnal tarantula, and emerges from its burrow under logs and rocks to feed on insects, rodents and small lizards.

The Columbian Giant Tarantula is a handsome, large and desirable species for advanced invert keepers. However, it is known for having an aggressive and skittish temperament, and will throw urticating hairs when upset. The Columbian Giant Tarantula is also known for its interesting defensive body bobbing and leg whipping.

Appearance / health:
The Columbian Giant Tarantula is a large tarantula, and can reach 6.5 inches in leg span. They have a reddish colored abdomen and legs.

Behavior / temperament:
The Columbian Giant Tarantula is a docile and active species. They are very fast, so when opening up the tank or trying to handle them it is important to be very careful and use caution. Since they are docile and easy going, these are a good choice for beginners.

Housing:
Spiderlings can live in a tall clear plastic container with air holes. Adults can live in a 10 to 40 gallon tank, depending on the number of tarantulas. This species can be kept communally in a large, well-planted terrarium with many hiding spots and broad-leaved plants. There should be little or no cannibalism, especially if the tarantulas are about the same size and well fed. If concerned about fighting and cannibalism, it’s best to house them separately in a 5-10 gallon tank. Height is more important than floor space for whatever size tank being used.

Humidity levels must be kept between 78 - 82% and temperatures should be around 75-80F. Substrate can be potting soil, peat moss, eco earth (bed-a-beast), or wood chips that should be kept moist (not sopping wet). A small shallow dish can be used to provide water. Other tank décor should be added to make climbing easy since they are tree dwellers by nature.