Rightpet

Colombian Lesserblack Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Colombian Lesser Black Tarantula

Scientific name: Xenesthis immanis

The basics:
The Colombian Lesserblack Tarantula is native to Columbia, South America.

Appearance / health:
8-9" DLS (diagonal leg span) as adults, these are an overall black spider with a pink starburst on their carapace, especially apparent after molting. Mature males are particularly striking in coloration upon their final adult molt. This species has thick, curly urticating setae on the abdomen.

Behavior / temperament:
Defensive and skittish in nature, these will not hesitate to rear up in threat display, bite or flick urticating setae if disturbed. Not recommended for handling, but makes an awesome display animal with its size and coloration.

Housing:
Large to extra large terrestrial enclosure with ample room to burrow and/or at least one hide. Moderately difficult to care for, this species is prone to escape by "chewing" through some container lids. They have been reported to be able to chew through screen aquarium toppers, so care should be taken to keep them contained. They do require at least moderate humidity.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms.

Breeding:
Moderately difficult

wonderful

absolutely gorgeous species, black velvety legs, big colorful terrestrial

challenging

strict humidity requirements

interesting

decent display species, large water dish

Colombian Lesserblack Tarantula Health Tip

Colombian Lesserblack Tarantula

From EponymousDrew Sep 11 2014 2:33AM

4.3/5

Member photos

No member photos