Rightpet

Chilean Copper Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(4 Reviews)


Is this spider right for you?

Other common names: Chilean Pink Burst Tarantula

Scientific name: Paraphysa scrofa

The basics:
The Chilean Copper Tarantula is a terrestrial species which is native to Argentina and Chile.

Appearance / health:
3" DLS (diagonal leg span) for adult females, mature males only reach 1.5". They are a solid rust/copper in color, with a large, predominant mirror patch on the abdomen.

Behavior / temperament:
Slightly skittish, but overall calm and docile.

Housing:
Small to medium terrestrial enclosure with at least one hiding space.

Very easy to care for. This species prefers low humidity, but requires access to a water dish and at least one place to hide. They may or may not burrow Breeding: Moderately difficult. Females are known for cannibalizing males, and environmental stimuli may be needed for wild caught females to produce a sac in captivity.

Diet:
Invertebrates smaller than itself - crickets, roaches, mealworms

wonderful

pet tarantula, pink carapace, stunning species, incredible creatures

interesting

great classroom pet, Coolest Molting Process, electric heating pads, proper ventilation

Member photos