Rightpet

Chaco Golden Knee Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(17 Reviews)


Is this spider right for you?

Other common names: Golden Knee Tarantula; Chaco Tarantula; Chaco Golden Stripe Tarantula

Scientific name: Grammostola pulchripes

The basics:
The Chaco Golden Knee Tarantula is a terrestrial species from South America which is distinguished by the gold stripes on its legs. Like other ground dwelling tarantula species, the Chaco Golden Knee is an opportunistic feeder, and lives in burrows. The Chaco Golden Knee tends to be one of the more docile and calm species of tarantula and therefore makes an attractive first pet.

Appearance / health:
The Chaco Golden Knee Tarantula is a large species of spider. It is black or dark brown in color and has yellow markings around the knee joints. Adult Chaco Golden Knee Tarantulas have a 8 inch or more leg span.

Behavior / temperament:
Unlike many other large species of tarantulas, this one is docile and very easy to handle. This is one of the largest species of tarantula that can be safely handled with little effort, making it good for beginners.

Housing:
The minimum recommended enclosure size for the Chaco Golden Knee Tarantula is 10-20 gallons. Since they like to burrow the substrate should be something that’s easy to burrow in (vermiculite, potting soil, coco fiber, etc) and between 5-8 inches deep. Floor space is more important than height with this species.

A day time temperature of 80-85F should be provided and a night time temperature of 70-75F. Humidity levels need to be around 60-70% so misting the tank and keeping the substrate moist is a must. Water should be provided in a wide shallow dish and changed regularly.

Diet:
To keep any pet healthy, it’s best to feed a varied diet. Feeders include insects, locusts, mealworms, and for larger adults pinkie mice or small fuzzies. Spiderlings may take food 2-3 times a week, whereas adults are usually only fed 1-2 times a week.

wonderful

Good eaters, calm, hardy species, low mainatnence, best starter species, great beginner spider

interesting

bigtime earthmovers, dug trenches, slow moving, Pinhead crickets, larger tarantula

Member photos