Rightpet

Cameroon Red Baboon Tarantula

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(3 Reviews)


Other common names: Tawny Red Baboon, Rusty Red Baboon

Scientific name: Hysterocrates gigas

The basics:
The Cameroon Red Baboon Tarantula is a terrestrial burrower originating from Africa - ranging from Cameroon, Congo, Gabon, Guinea and Zaire. It is commonly found in burrows under tree roots and rocks in the tropical areas.

Appearance / health:
The Cameroon Red Baboon gets its name for the overall red color all over it’s body. Sometimes this color can be a more orange color as well. Color also will vary before and right after a molt, but will generally go back to the red or orange color. These tarantulas are fast growing and can reach and adult size of 6-7 inches.

Behavior / temperament:
This is best as a display tarantula. It is highly aggressive/hostile and will lunge at and try to eat anything that moves. Handling is not recommended, and should only be used when cleaning the tank and the tarantula needs to be moved. There bite has been noted to be very painful and potent. This is not a beginner species because of their highly aggressive and defensive nature.

Housing:
Adults will live happily in a 10 gallon tank but larger tanks can be used. Spiderlings and younger tarantulas may be kept in clear plastic containers. Floor space and depth is more important than climbing height.

For this tropical tarantula to thrive, temps should be around 80-85F with humidity levels between 80-90%. Substrate should be potting soil, vermiculite, peat moss, or a mix and should be kept moist to help aid in the humidity as well as burrowing. The substrate should not be overly wet though, only enough so that it clumps together. The deeper the substrate is best and should be 4-8 inches deep or more. Mist the tank every day or every other day to also aid in keeping up the humidity. A wide shallow water dish may be provided but cleaned frequently.

Diet:
This is a voracious eater, especially when young because they grow fast. Food items include crickets, cockroaches, grasshoppers and other insects. Larger adult specimens may get a small mouse or pinkie mouse 1-2 times a month.

wonderful

Impressive size

challenging

aggressive old world

interesting

deep burrowers, crazy appetite, substrate, prey fish, captive hatched spiderlings

Member photos